CC vs XLM
Canton and Stellar compared on trend status, technical signal, hype risk and 90-day performance, CC against XLM. Measurements only: this page does not rank CC above XLM or the other way round.
Two coins, 16 measures, no verdict: CC and XLM are matched here because of same category, and every figure below is regenerated each day.
CC leads on 7 of the 16 measures and XLM on 6. That count is not a recommendation to buy CC or XLM: the measures pull in different directions, and a higher hype-risk score is a warning rather than a win.
Hype risk side by side
CC against XLM, measure by measure
Rebuilt from the data on October 12, 2026
| Measure | CC | XLM | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market capitalisation Larger is the bigger market | $5.03B | $7.10B | XLM |
| Market-cap rank Lower number is higher up | #23 | #21 | XLM |
| Price Not comparable without supply | $0.1262 | $0.2027 | n/a |
| 24-hour volume Traded value in the last day | $17.4M | $174.6M | XLM |
| Volume / market cap Turnover relative to size | 0.003 | 0.025 | XLM |
| 24-hour change | +6.7% | +3.4% | CC |
| 7-day change | -2.3% | -9.0% | CC |
| 30-day change | +30.2% | +14.5% | CC |
| 90-day change From daily closes | -14.1% | +12.3% | XLM |
| Trending position Today's global order | – | #19 | n/a |
| Countries trending in National feeds, 43 markets | 0 | 2 | XLM |
| Days on the list Consecutive days | – | 2 | n/a |
| Signal strength Share of checks passed | 67% | 60% | CC |
| RSI (14) Above 70 is stretched | 53 | 49 | CC |
| From 52-week high Closer to zero is nearer the peak | -36.1% | -42.2% | CC |
| Hype risk Lower is calmer, not better | 7/100 | 10/100 | CC |
What the numbers say
20 facts from today's collection
Size first: XLM is valued at $7.10B and CC at $5.03B, so XLM is 1.4x larger.
Canton sits below Stellar by 2 ranks (23 vs 21).
One XLM costs $0.2027 and one CC $0.1262, but unit price says nothing on its own: supply differs.
Daily turnover favours XLM: $174.6M traded versus $17.4M for CC.
Turnover tells a different story: XLM trades 2.5% of its market value each day, the other 0.3%.
+6.7% for CC over 24 hours, +3.4% for XLM — CC ahead on this window by 3.3 points.
On the seven days window the readings are -2.3% and -9.0% respectively, favouring CC.
On the thirty days window the readings are +30.2% and +14.5% respectively, favouring CC.
Ninety daily closes give CC -14.1% and XLM +12.3%.
Only one of the two is trending today: Stellar at position 19, while Canton (CC) is absent from every feed we read.
Counting countries, XLM leads 2 to 0 over CC — a wider footprint on the map.
The daily model passes 67% of its checks on CC and 60% on XLM, reading Buy and Buy.
On the 14-day RSI, Canton reads 53 and Stellar reads 49.
Distance from the yearly high is -36.1% for CC and -42.2% for XLM.
In the CC/XLM pair the 200-day check goes to XLM.
On hype risk the readings are 7/100 for Canton and 10/100 for Stellar.
Category overlap puts CC and XLM in the same bucket — Layer 1 chains.
CC shows the bigger volume spike of the pair at 0.80x its 20-day average.
Since tracking began Canton has been recorded on a trending feed on 13 days, XLM on 0.
Depth of data differs — 328 closes for CC versus 422 for XLM — and short histories weaken the checklist.
Last 90 daily closes
Each chart is scaled to its own range
Canton
Stellar
Questions about this pair
Answered from the same daily data
Which of CC and XLM is trending today?
Stellar is trending at position 19 today, and the other side of the CC/XLM pair is on no trending feed at all. The list that ranks CC and XLM is rebuilt every day at 00:35 UTC.
Is CC bigger than XLM?
Stellar is larger, at $7.10B of market value against $5.03B — 1.4x the size.
What does the daily signal say about CC and XLM?
The checklist reads Buy for CC (67% of checks passed) and Buy for XLM (60%). The checklist is a mechanical count of trend and momentum conditions on CC and XLM, not advice.
Which one carries more hype risk?
Stellar scores 10/100 against 7 for Canton. The score behind both the CC and XLM figures combines recent price change, turnover, size, days on the list, RSI and exchange coverage.
Does this page say whether to buy CC or XLM?
No. Every figure here measures one thing about CC and XLM — size, turnover, momentum, trending reach, risk — and the measures often disagree. Nothing on this page is financial advice about CC, XLM or any other coin, and none of it forecasts a price.